Holland Pianos
Privacy Policy

We at Holland Pianos respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. This Policy does not cover the practices of companies that Holland Pianos does not own or control, or the actions of people that HollandPianos.ie does not employ or manage. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before using this website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

Access by children

If you are aged under 18, please get your parents/guardian’s permission before submitting personal data to this website. Users without this consent should not submit any personal data of this website.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you any may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have been deleted, clipper or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and any billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly.

You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge for paper and postage) and to have any inaccuracies on the information corrected. Please submit requests to info@hollandpianos.ie. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and help us to better design and organise our website.

About cookies

» Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.
» The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.
» There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website

Holland Pianos Ltd uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:
»Google Analytics

Google cookies
Holland Pianos uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Personal Data
We use your personal information to identify you as a customer, to process your advertisement, to verify credit or other charge card details and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your advertisement.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licences, researchers and other similar parties ( there is an option to opt out of this)

We will not disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose, it is in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Link to Third Party Sites

You should be aware that where you link to another website from this website, that HollandPianos.ie has no control over that other website. Accordingly, HollandPianos.ie cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as HollandPianos.ie.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data in compliance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 and 2003.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Disclaimer

Holland Pianos Ltd shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damage, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pianos